Privacy and Cookies Policy

At Autism Plus we are serious about data protection. We are committed to protecting your data and storing it safely and securely

We are registered as a Charity No. 518591 and as a company limited by guarantee 02098193. This privacy policy explains how we use and protect the personal information we collect about you when you use this website and our associated website, Park House Barns, www.parkhousebarns.co.uk. We refer to these sites collectively here as "our websites".

We also explain here how we use and protect the information we collect about you when you make a donation or purchase an item from us. We hope that we can answer any questions you may have about data protection, but if not please get in touch with us.

Autism Plus is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) We also have privacy policies for Job Applicants and Volunteers and Consultants.

We are regulated by the Care Quality Commission (CQC). The CQC has powers under the Health and Social Care Act 2008 to access and use information where they consider it necessary to carry out their functions as a regulator. To view CQC's privacy statement visit https://www.cqc.org.uk/about-us/our-policies/privacy-statement.

When you use our websites you are agreeing for us to collect and store your personal information.

What information do we collect and why do we collect it?

We only collect information relevant to your involvement with us, this includes a range of personal data:

  • Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number(s)
  • Details of employment history
  • Details of education history, qualifications and training
  • A number of statutory obligations including:-
  • information regarding criminal convictions and cautions (relevant to the type of role)
  • evidence that you have the right to volunteer/work in the UK
  • Information provided by third parties such as references
  • Information required in order to fulfil any agreements, such as bank details
  • Any other information relevant to the role you undertake

This information enables us to comply with legal requirements, to pursue the legitimate interests of the charity and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. For example, to prevent fraud, administrative purposes or reporting potential crimes.

Legislation we adhere to:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Public Records Act 1958
  • UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018

How do we collect this information?

We may do this in a variety of different ways including from an application form or CV, yourself in the guise of additional internal forms, from your contact/manager, from third parties e.g., ex-employers. This could be via e-mail, through the post or provided over the phone and documented.

Third party personal data

We may obtain information from third parties such as recruitment agencies, ex-employers, or professional referees, DWP, HMRC and other government/statutory bodies.

Data storage

All Information will be stored in lockable cabinets and on a secure I.T/HR system for the period of your involvement with Autism Plus, and for 6 months after to protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. Some information must be retained due to legal requirements (for example personal injury information which is retained for 6 years), and to pursue the legitimate interests of the company.

We take data storage and security seriously and have relevant data policies to ensure that data is handled, stored and destroyed securely.

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process the data in order to ensure that we meet our statutory obligations in regards of criminal records, right to volunteer/work in the UK and other factors such as from a safeguarding perspective such as employment history. This also includes the ability to fulfil our contractual obligations such as payment of invoices/expenses.

We also need to in the legitimate interests of the company, such as information required by managers to assess suitability and performance of service agreements/volunteer tasks.

Who will we share data with and who will have access to my data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the company, which will include members of the HR team, managers of the service/function and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties without consent, unless we have a statutory or legal obligation e.g., HMRC, Police. Whereby we rely on consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the HR team.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You:

  • should be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • can access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • can request the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • can request the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • can object to the processing of your data where Autism Plus is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

What if you do not provide personal data?

If you do not provide required personal data, then we may not be able to meet our contractual obligations, pursue the legitimate aims of the organisation or fulfil our legal duties, and therefore involvement with Autism Plus may then become at risk.

If you need further information or wish to make a complaint

You can request details of the information we hold on you. In order to do so, please follow the subject access request policy or speak to the Data Protection Officer on:

  • 01405 812128
  • christine.lunney@autismplus.co.uk
  • Fieldside Court, 3 Field Road, Thorne, Doncaster, DN8 4AG

If not satisfied, then you may wish to report to the ICO

Marketing

If you have consented we will contact you in the ways that you have asked. We will not contact you in any way that you have requested us not to. You can change your preference at any time. Please contact us if you would like to make a change. We will not share or sell your information to any other organisation without your prior consent.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this policy

This page was updated in November 2023 and is regularly reviewed.

If you are unhappy with the way we are processing your personal data, please let us know. Or, if you do not agree with the way we have processed your data or responded to your concerns, an alternative is to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact us

Contact us on 0114 3840284 or email info@autismplus.co.uk

Head office address

The Exchange Brewery
2 Bridge Street
Sheffield
South Yorkshire
S3 8NS

"I never thought we would ever see (family member) choose shopping and put it in a trolley in the supermarket, or go to a carvery and get things put on their plate, but this is happening."

Donate Today